Senior Staff

Academic Year 2022/2023

A full list of Senior staff is available as a downloadable PDF:

Senior Staff List (PDF)

Executive Director – Mr M Farmer BA (Hons), PGCE
Headmistress – Dr C McShane MA (Oxon), M.Phil (Cantab), PhD
Deputy Head (Pastoral) – Mrs P Cawley MA (Oxon), PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) – Mr S Field BSc (Hons), NPQSL
Director of Operations – Mrs V Low BSc (Hons), MA, DipTchng
Assistant Head – Head of Sixth Form – Miss C Pitchford BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd, NPQSL
Senior Teacher – Miss G Nelson BEd (Hons)
Director of Finance – Mrs C Minikin BA, ACA
Chaplain – Deacon Simon Conrad BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE, NPQH, CCRS

Academic Staff

Mrs A Allen – Learning Support Assistant
Mr R Andrews BSc (Hons) – Science
Mrs M Angel MBE, BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Business & Economics
Mr S Atkinson BA (Hons), MSc – Head of Biology
Miss J Bates BEd (Hons) – Head of Food Preparation and Nutrition
Dr H Benzing-Shears BA (Hons), MA, PhD, PGCE – History
Mrs S Bird BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQML – Geography
Mrs C Branfoot BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip. in Learning Support – Learning Support
Mr D Breeze BA (Hons), PGCE – History
Ms A Brownell BA, MBA – Learning Support
Miss E Buckett BSc (Hons) – Head of Swimming, Physical Education
Miss A Burgess BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Art & Design, Equality, Diversion & Inclusion Coordinator
Miss S Burke BA (Hons), PGCE – Mathematics, Data Co-ordinator
Miss P Cantwell BA (Hons) Dunelm, Mmus, PGCE – Deputy Director of Music, Head of PSHE
Mrs P Cawley MA (Oxon), PGCE – Biology
Mrs L Chapman BA (Hons) – French, German, Spanish
Miss J Church BA (Hons), ALCM, AISTD, DDE – Drama, LAMDA
Mr J Clark BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Geography
Ms J Clarke BA (Hons), PGCE – English
Mrs K H Clarke BEd (Hons) – Librarian
Dcn S Conrad BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE, NPQH, CCRS – Religious Studies
Mrs K Durham BA (Hons), PGCE – English
Mrs C Edwards BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Science, Physics
Miss A Eleftheriou BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss S Elliott BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Hockey, Physical Education
Dr S Evans BSc (Hons), PhD, DIC, MRSC – Head of Chemistry
Mr S Field BSc (Hons), NPQSL – Mathematics, Computer Science
Mr R Flynn BA (Hons) – Art & Design
Mrs C Forti BSc (Hons) – English as an Additional Language
Mr M Fuller BSc (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics
Mr J Garlic BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Physics
Miss S Gibson BA (Hons), PGCE – Physical Education
Mr M Giles BA (Hons), PGCE, CCRS – Head of Religious Studies
Mr A Gill BSc (Hons), M.Phil, PGCE – Psychology, Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator
Miss E Goby – Sports Graduate
Mrs M Gonzalez-Weekes BA (Hons), PGCE (Barcelona) – Head of Spanish
Mr A Gosling BA (Hons), PGCE, MA – Religious Studies
Mrs D Granada Herbello BA PGCE – Spanish
Miss J Hansen BA, MA, PGCE – Director of Performing Arts
Mrs C Harrison BA, PGCE – Learning Support
Miss F Hawkey BA (Hons), PGCE – Art & Design
Mrs H Hibberd PGCE – Head of German
Ms S Hobkinson BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Geography
Mrs R Holland BSc (Hons), PGCE – Biology, Chemistry
Ms P Hooghan BSc (Hons), PGCE, DipSpLD – Learning Support
Mr A Howes BA (Hons) – Biology
Miss H Huston BA (Hons) – Art Technician
Miss H Jones – Head of Athletics and Cross Country, Physical Education
Miss S Kay BA, PGCE – Head of Academic PE
Mrs L Keen – Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Kenton BA, HDE, Dip.SpLD – Learning Support
Miss S Kulici BA (Hons), PGCE – English
Mrs V Low BSc (Hons), MA, DipTchng – Chemistry, Computer Science
Miss M Marsden BA (Hons) – Head of History and Government & Politics
Miss L McDowall BA (Hons) – Head of Mathematics
Mrs K McGrath BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of English
Dr C McShane MA (Oxon), M.Phil (Cantab), PhD – Latin, Classical Civilisation, English
Mr O Melvin BA (Hons), MA PGCE – Drama
Mr A Mirza BA (Hons) – Religious Studies
Mrs A Moncrieffe MA (Ed), PGCE, L7 (CPTAAA), Dip SpLD, BA (Hons) – SENCO/Head of SEND
Mrs F Monro BA (Hons), MA, QTS, CCET – Learning Support
Mr V Neate BA (Hons) PGCE – Mathematics
Miss G Nelson BEd (Hons) – Examinations Officer, Acting Director of Sport
Mrs C Newman – Language Assistant
Mr M Norris BA (Hons), GDip Teaching Secondary – Head of English as an Additional Language, English
Mr K Nunkumar BSc (Hons), H.E.D. – Mathematics
Mrs T Pearson MSc, PGCE – Science
Miss C Pitchford BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd, NPQSL – Drama, UCAS Coordinator, Head of Department for EPQ
Dr V Poffley BA (Hons), DPhil (Oxon), PGCE – Head of Classics, Latin, Classical Civilisation
Mrs S Randall – Head of Careers
Miss E Richards – BA (Hons) PGCE – Dance
Miss A Roberts – Head of Netball and Cricket
Mrs M Rowcliffe – Head of Racquets
Miss S Shear BA (Hons), PGCE – Co-Head of Art & Design
Mrs J Smith BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – English
Miss L Smith – Sports Graduate
Mr M Stephens BSc (Hons), PGCE – Science
Mrs C Stubbs BEd (Hons) PGCE – English, KS3 Coordinator
Mrs J Uren BA (Hons), PGCE – Co-Head of Art & Design
Ms I Willis PGCE – Science
Mrs C Yalden GRSM (Hons), ARCM, ARCO, PGCE, FISM – Director of Music
Mrs S Yvon-Case Licence (distinction) (France), PGCE – French, Spanish

Heads of Year

Year 7 – Mr D Breeze
Year 8 – Mr O Melvin
Year 9 – Miss S Gibson
Year 10 – Dr H Benzing-Shears
Year 11 – Mrs R Holland
Sixth Form – Miss C Pitchford
Assistant Head of Sixth Form – Ms J Clarke

Heads of House

Mr K Nunkumar – Senior Head of House (St Dominic)
Mr M Norris (St Benedict)
Miss S Elliott & Miss H Jones (St Francis)
Mr V Neate (St Ignatius)

Boarding Staff

Mrs Z Wragg – Acting Head of Boarding
Mrs E Hill – Boarding Housemistress
Miss G Sillars – Boarding Housemistress
Miss L Lynch – Boarding Housemistress
Miss C Pepping, Mis L Small, Miss M Belen Serrano, Miss M Hoskison – Boarding Gap Assistants

School Nurses

Ms S Papageorgiou RGN, BSc (Hons) – Lead Nurse
Mrs J Curtis RN Dip BSc (Hons)
Mrs K Dring BSc (Hons), MSci
Mrs K Norris BSc (Hons)

School Doctor

Horsley Medical Centre, East Horsley

School Counsellors

Ms K Wilder MBACP
Mrs E Moore MBACP

Admissions and Marketing

Mrs A Charles – Director of Admissions
Mrs N Menzies – Director of Marketing & Communications/
PA to the Executive Director
Mrs R Cope BSc, MSc – Admissions Officer
Mrs G Snowden – Admissions Assistant
Miss K Gresham – Marketing Apprentice
Mr M Bradford – Videographer

Administration

Miss S Naughten – PA to the Headmistress, Receptionist
Mrs H-A Wood – Administration Assistant
Mrs R Norris – Staff Secretary
Mrs C Forti – Receptionist
Mrs C du Preez Gale DipEA, MEPAA – Music & Performing Arts Assistant

Operations

Mrs K Babler – HR and Recruitment Manager, PA to the Director of Operations
Mrs J Sladen – Pastoral and Administrative Assistant
Mrs J Tyerman BSc (Hons) MCIPD – HR Business Partner
Mrs G Gray – Office Assistant

Finance

Mrs C Minikin BA, ACA – Director of Finance
Mrs D Hayward BA – Accountant
Mrs C Norris AAT, ACCA – Fees Ledger Controller
Mrs S Kimble – Finance Assistant
Mrs J de Voil NVQ Level 2, Laser Learning Award (Spld) Level 3 – Finance Assistant
Mrs B Krige BSc, PGCE, Bookkeeping Certification – Finance Assistant

Maintenance

Mr S Novak (Facilities and Estates Supervisor), Mr A Lopes,
Mr M Rodrigues, Mr D Gale, Mr R Nedza, Mr A Cook (Groundsman),
Mr K Dobson (Caretaker)

Cleaning

Mr S Lewis (Ecogenie Cleaning Ltd),
Mrs A Dloniak-Markowska (Cleaning Supervisor), Mrs M Biszczanik (Laundry Assistant)

Transport

Ms C Barr – Transport Supervisor
Mr G Affleck, Ms L Barr, Mr M Bowerman, Mr M Colston, Mrs B Giberson, Mr S Gill, Mr D Harding, Mr P Lerwill, Mr P Miller, Mr C Pidgeon, Mrs K Pidgeon, Ms S Ryan, Mr A Stewart – Drivers

Catering

Mr G Harvey (Catering Manager, Harrison’s),
Mr J Henson (Area Manager, Harrison’s)

Laboratory Technicians

Miss C Parkes HE Dip (Biological Sciences),
Ms E Tidy BSc (Hons), Mrs S Holland

IT Support

Mr C McClelland, Mr D Wijas, Mr B Barna, Mr G Allen

Food Technician

Mrs C Gatford

Duke of Edinburgh Award

Mr A Howes – Coordinator

Combined Cadet Force

Mr W Pollard BSc – Coordinator

Equestrian

Ms A Craig BCom CA CMC FIC BHSI – Equestrian Director
Mrs T Wise BHSAI – Centre Manager (on Maternity Leave)
Ms J Harris BHSAI – Centre Manager
Miss G Wood – BHSAI – Chief Instructor
Miss Y Elcome – Yard Manager
Miss K Sayer FdSc – Administrator
Miss M Elcome – Senior Groom
Ms J Lord BHSAI, Mrs K Spence BHSAI, Mr E Forbes BHSII – Freelance Instructors
Miss E Bennett, Ms C Carter – Freelance Grooms

Peripatetic Music Staff

Miss S Baillie BA (Hons) MA Dip RAM – Singing
Miss S Barnes BMUS (Hons), PGCE, RSAMD – Cello
Mr T Caister GRSM (Hons), ARCM, PGCE – French Horn, Piano
Ms T Charlesworth BMus (Hons) DipRCM (Teach) – Bassoon
Miss N Davies BMus (Hons) First Class – Clarinet
Mr L Gaston BMus (Hons) – Conducting, Trombone
Miss L Geldard ARCM, RCM Dip.Perf., MISM – Flute, Piano
Miss A Glover ARCM, RCM Dip. Perf. – Oboe, Piano
Mrs N Haystead BA (Hons) Music – Saxophone
Miss B Hull BMus (Hons) – Violin
Mr D-H Lee Music BA (Hons) – Drums
Ms M Lowbury BA (Hons) ARCM – Cello
Mr A Nash GLCM (Hons) – Trumpet
Mrs L Parr RCM Dip (Teacher’s) – Piano
Mr D Smith AGSM – Guitar
Mrs G Taylor BMus (Hons), LGSM, LLCM, ALCM, Adv Opera – Voice
Mrs H Taylor BA (Hons), ALCM, LGSM – Piano
Mr C Thompson BA (Hons), MTC, FISM – Singing
Mrs G Wallace LRAM, GRSM – Violin
Mr S Walker BA (Hons) – Jazz Piano, Saxophone
Ms H Wharmby LRSM – Piano