Bus Services

At St Teresa’s we offer an extensive school transport network for the convenience of our parents and students. We operate a fleet of modern vehicles that operate morning and afternoon routes across most of the surrounding towns and villages, facilitating convenient, safe and punctual transport to and from school.

Our routes include regular morning and afternoon shuttle buses between St Teresa’s School and Cranmore School, including an escorted service for our youngest students, and morning, afternoon and early evening shuttle services between the school and Effingham Junction Station.

Please note that our routes (shown below) may change slightly each year to accommodate girls joining us from different areas, but we are not able to offer a door-to-door service. Once published, we endeavour not to change routes mid-term.

Parents wishing to use the school transport service, including the complimentary routes, must register before the start of term if possible, and commit to the service for the whole term. Students can be registered for a weekly return journey at the published zone rate, or a weekly single journey which will be charged at 60% of the zone rate.
Journeys not taken will not be refunded.

Please be aware that many of the routes are now full and, in those cases, we operate a waiting list.

Students may take one-off or “ad-hoc” journeys subject to available seats on a bus. Parents should contact the Bursary in advance to make the arrangements.

To register for the school transport service, please contact the Transport Manager on transport@st-teresas.com

School Transport Timetable 2020/2021

School Transport Policy
School Transport

  Approximate Times
  AM PM Zone
St Teresa’s to Ashtead – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Ashtead, Junction Farm Lane / A24 07.30 17.20 3
Ashtead, Bus stop Junction Barnett Wood Lane/Woodfield Lane 07.35 17.15 3
Ashtead, Bottom West Farm Avenue 07.40 17.10 3
Ashtead, Corner of West Farm Ave / Ottways Lane 07.43 17.07 3
Leatherhead, Bus stop Junction Forty Foot Road / Epsom Road 07.50 17.00 2
Leatherhead, Bus stop Swan Centre / Leret Way 07.55 16.55 2
Bookham, Junction of The Mount/Cobham Rd 08.00 16.50 2
Bookham, Lower Road 08.05 16.45 2
Bookham, Bus stop The Anchor Pub Lower Road 08.07 16.43 2
Bookham, Bus stop junction High Street / A246 08.10 16.40 2
Effingham, KG5 Playing Fields 8.15 * 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Hinchley Wood – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Hinchley Wood, Manor Rd South, Shell Garage 07.30 17.20 4
Claygate, Bus stop Foley Arms 07.35 17.15 4
Claygate, The Swan Pub 07.37 17.10 4
Esher, Bus stop Clare Hill (am)/ Milbourne Lane (pm) 07.39 17.08 4
Esher, 84 High Street (ABC Music) 07.40 * 4
Cobham, Reeds School car park * 17.05 3
Cobham, Burleigh Park * 17.02 3
Cobham, Leigh Hill Road/Mizen Way * 17.00 3
Effingham Junction Station 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Oxshott – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Oxshott, Village car park 07.45 17.05 3
Oxshott, Junction Steels Lane / Blundel Lane 07.47 17.00 3
Stoke D’Abernon, Bus stop The Old Plough 07.50 16.55 2
Effingham Junction Station 08.10 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Weybridge 1 – Minibus (Formerly known as Foxholes)
Weybridge, Gower Road   16.58 4
Weybridge, Old Avenue (opposite Selbourne Place) 07.40 17.00 4
Ripley, Mill Lane off A3 Roundabout 07.55 * 3
Effingham Junction * 16.40  
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Weybridge 2 – Minibus (Formerly known as Sainsburys)
West Byfleet, Library Car Park * 17.25 4
Weybridge, Temple Market (Sainsbury’s) 07.35 17.05 4
Weybridge, Queens Road (Scope charity shop) 07.37 17.07 4
Weybridge, Old Avenue (opposite Selbourne Place) 07.40 17.00 4
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Cobham (am) – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Cobham, Reeds School car park 07.45   3
Cobham, Burleigh Park 07.48   3
Cobham, Leigh Hill Road / Mizen Way 07.53   3
Cobham Car Park 08.00   3
Effingham Junction Station 08.12   1
St Teresa’s School 08.20    
St Teresa’s to Cobham/Esher (pm) – Minibus
Esher, Portsmouth Road car park   17.05 4
Cobham, Ford Dealer, Portsmouth Road bus stop   16.55 3
Cobham car park   16.50 3
St Teresa’s School   16.30  
St Teresa’s to West Byfleet – Minibus
West Byfleet, Library Car Park 07.40 17.10 4
West Byfleet, Woodham Way * 17.20 4
Woking, Heath Road * 17.30 4
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Pyrford – Minibus
West Byfleet, Library Car Park 07.30 * 4
Pyrford, Norfolk Farm Road (pm) * 17.15 3
Pyrford Village Hall 07.50 17.00 3
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Woking – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Woking, Bus stop Junction Brewery Lane/Old Malt Way 07.20 17.35 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.30 17.15 4
Woking, Eastern & Oriental (am)/ Bird in Hand (pm) 07.35 17.05 4
Woking, Bus stop Pyle Hill 07.40 17.02 4
Jacobs Well, Blanchards Hill 07.45 16.55 4
Burnt Common, A3 Bridge 07.55 16.50 2
Clandon Station 08.00 16.45 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Reigate – Minibus
Kingswood Station, Kingswood 07.00 17.45 4
Reigate, Wray Common Road, Layby 07.20 17.25 4
Buckland, Village Shop 07.30 17.15 4
Leigh, Cricket club 07.40 17.05 4
Dorking, Horsham Road 07.55 16.50 2
Dorking, off roundabout Ashcombe Road 08.00 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Cranleigh (am) – Minibus
Shamley Green, Red Lion Pub 07.15 * 4
Wonersh Park 07.25 * 4
Shere Common, Park Road car park 07.35 * 2
Gomshall, Queens Street 07.45 * 2
Gomshall, Compasses Inn Pub 07.50 * 2
Shere, Upper Street 07.55 * 2
Cranmore School 08.10 * 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20    
St Teresa’s to Guildford – Minibus
Shamley Green, Red Lion Pub * 17.30 4
Wonersh Park * 17.25 4
Shalford Station * 17.20 4
Guildford, Bus stop Spectrum Leisure Centre 07.40 17.00 3
Guildford, Epsom Road / Horseshoe Lane 07.45 16.55 3
Merrow, Bus stop Horse and Groom pub 07.47 16.53 2
Cranmore School 08.10 * 1
Duke of Wellington, East Horsley (on demand) 08.15 16.45 2
Effingham Golf Club layby   16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
St Teresa’s to Woking Late Bus 18.00 – Minibus
Argos Woking Lion Retail Park, Oriental Road   18.30 4
Layby opposite Morrison’s Filling Station   18.40 4
 
* Please contact the Transport Office for information
Complimentary Shuttle Service between St Teresa’s and Cranmore
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s 08.10    
*St Teresa’s Prep to Cranmore School car park 7.45    
*Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep
*Escorted service suitable for Toddlers
08.15    
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep   16.15  
St Teresa’s Prep to Cranmore School car park   16.25  
St Teresa’s Prep to Cranmore School car park
*Escorted service suitable for Toddlers
  15.45  
 
The following are complimentary services subject to availability:

1. AM: King George V Playing Fields to Senior School and Prep Schools leaving at 8.15am
2. AM: Effingham Junction Station to Senior School (Hardings Hinchley Wood, Cobham and Oxshott buses.)
3. PM: Layby next to Effingham Golf Club leaving Senior School at 4.30pm (Guildford minibus)
4. PM: Effingham Junction Station leaving Senior School at 4.30pm (Hardings Hinchley Wood, and Oxshott buses plus Shuttle minibus)
5. PM: Effingham Junction Station leaving Senior School at 6.00pm

Charges for return journey per term:
Zone 1 £0
Zone 2 £505
Zone 3 £550
Zone 4 £560
Ad-Hoc Journeys £6.00
One way journey 60% of the price shown
Refunds are not provided for journeys booked but not taken

Important Information:

Please pre-book spaces on all routes, including complimentary routes, in advance with the Transport Department: transport@st-teresas.com

Ad-hoc journeys may be taken subject to availability. Parents or Guardians may purchase a bus ticket in advance from the Bursar’s Office. Ad-hoc journeys will be charged in arrears at the end of each term.

Students may only use a route that they are registered on, or obtained an ad-hoc ticket for.

Please provide one full term’s notice of transport requirements or cancellations.