Bus Services

At St Teresa’s we offer an extensive school transport network for the convenience of our parents and pupil​s. We operate a fleet of vehicles that operate morning and afternoon routes across most of the surrounding towns and villages, facilitating convenient, safe and punctual transport to and from school.

Our routes include regular morning and afternoon shuttle buses between St Teresa’s School and Cranmore School, including an escorted service for our youngest pupils, and morning, afternoon and early evening shuttle services between the school and Effingham Junction Station.

Please note that our routes (shown below) may change slightly each year to accommodate girls joining us from different areas, but we are not able to offer a door-to-door service. Once published, we endeavour not to change routes mid-term.

Parents wishing to use the school transport service, including the complimentary routes, must register before the start of term if possible, and commit to the service for the whole term. Pupils can be registered for a weekly return journey at the published zone rate, or a weekly single journey which will be charged at 60% of the zone rate.
Journeys not taken will not be refunded.

Please be aware that many of the routes are now full and, in those cases, we operate a waiting list.

Pupils may take one-off or “ad-hoc” journeys subject to available seats on a bus. Parents should contact the Bursary in advance to make the arrangements.

To register for the school transport service, please contact the Transport Manager on transport@st-teresas.com

Transport Routes – September 2022

School Transport Policy
School Transport

  (Approximate Times)
  AM PM Zone
Ashtead – Hardings Coaches
Ashtead, Junction Farm Lane / A24 07.30 17.20 3
Ashtead, Bus stop Junction Barnett Wood Lane/Woodfield Lane 07.35 17.15 3
Ashtead, Bottom of West Farm Avenue
07.40 17.10 3
Leatherhead, Bus stop Junction Forty Foot Road / Epsom Road 07.50 17.00 2
Bookham, Junction of The Mount /Cobham Road 08.00 16.50 2
Bookham, Lower Road (35) 08.05 16.45 2
Bookham, bus stop The Anchor Pub Lower Road 08.07 16.43 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Cobham (am only) – Hardings Coaches
Cobham, Reeds School car park 07.45 * 3
Cobham, Burleigh Park 07.48 * 3
Cobham, Leigh Hill Way / Mizen Way 07.53 * 3
Cobham car park 08.00 * 3
Effingham Junction Station 08.12 * 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 *  
Cobham / Esher (pm only) – Cranmore Mini Bus
Esher, Grove Way * 17.15 4
Esher, Vincent Close * 17.10 4
Esher, Portsmouth Road car park * 17.05 4
The Fairmile * 16.55 3
Cobham car park * 16.50 3
St Teresa’s School * 16.30  
Effingham Junction – St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Effingham Junction Station * 16.50 1
St Teresa’s School * 16.30 1
Epsom – St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Kingswood, Kingswood Station 07.15 17.35 4
Tattenham Corner Station 07.30 17.20 4
Treadwell Road 07.35 17.10 4
Epsom, Lava Lounge 07.45 17.05 4
Epsom, Bus stop opposite Castle Road 07.47 * 4
Ashtead, Ashtead car park (behind M&S) 07.55 16.50 3
Bookham, service road by South End 08.10 16.40 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Guildford – St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Shalford Station * 17.20 4
Guildford, bus stop Spectrum Leisure Centre 07.40 17.00 3
Guildford, Epsom Road / Horseshoe Lane 07.45 16.55 3
Merrow, bus stop Horse & Groom pub 07.47 16.53 2
Cranmore School 08.10 * 1
East Horsley, Duke of Wellington Pub (on demand) 08.15 16.45 1
Effingham Golf Club layby * 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Hampton Court – St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Hampton Court Station 07.20 17.30 4
Hinchley Wood, Manor Road, Shell Garage 07.30 17.20 4
Claygate, bus stop Foley Arms 07.35 17.15 4
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Hinchley Wood – Hardings Coaches
Claygate, The Swan Pub 07.37 17.10 4
Esher, bus stop Clare Hill (am) / Milbourne Lane (pm) 07.39 17.08 4
Esher, 84 High Street (ABC Music) 07.40 * 4
Cobham, Reeds School car park * 17.05 3
Cobham, Burleigh Park * 17.02 3
Cobham, Leigh Hill Way / Mizen Way * 17.00 3
Effingham Junction Station 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Horsley – Hardings Coaches
Horsley Train Station 07.50 17.00 1
Pennymead Drive 07.55 16.55 1
Effingham Junction 08.05 16.50 1
King George V Playing Fields 08.10 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Oxshott – Hardings Coaches
Oxshott, Village car park 07.45 17.05 3
Oxshott, Steeles Lane / Blundel Lane 07.47 17.00 3
Stoke D’Abernon, bus stop The Old Plough 07.50 16.55 2
Effingham Junction Station 08.10 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
PyrfordSt Teresa’s Mini Bus
Pyrford, Norfolk Farm Road * 17.15 3
Pyrford, Village Hall 07.50 17.00 3
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
Pyrford 2St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Pyrford, Village Hall 07.50 17.00 3
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
Reigate St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Merstham, Railway Station 07.00 18.00 4
Reigate, Wray Common Road 07.20 17.45 4
Buckland, Village Shop 07.30 17.25 4
Leigh, Cricket Club 07.40 17.15 2
Dorking, layby by Tesco’s 07.50 17.05 2
Dorking, layby by Lidl 08.00 16.50 2
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
Shamley GreenSt Teresa’s Mini Bus
Shamley Green, Red Lion Pub 07.15 17.35 4
Wonersh Park 07.25 17.30 4
Shere Common, Park Road car park 07.35 17.20 2
Gomshall, Queens Street 07.45 17.10 2
Gomshall, Compass Inn Pub 07.55 17.00 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.45 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
WaltonSt Teresa’s Mini Bus
Walton on Thames, Robins & Day Peugeot Garage 07.20 17.35 4
Walton on Thames, Station Avenue 07.25 17.17 4
Ince Road, Burleigh Park 07.30 17.05 4
Effingham Junction Station 08.05 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
West Byfleet St Teresa’s Mini Bus
Woking, Heath Road * 17.30 4
West Byfleet, Woodham Way * 17.20 4
West Byfleet Station * 17.10 4
West Byfleet, Madeira Road 07.40 * 4
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
WeybridgeSt Teresa’s Mini Bus
Weybridge Park 07.15 17.15 4
Weybridge, Temple Market (Sainsbury) 07.35 17.10 4
Weybridge, Old Avenue, (opposite Selbourne Place) 07.40 17.05 4
Gower Road 07.45 17.00 4
Effingham Junction Station 08.00 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Woking – Hardings Coaches
Woking, bus stop junction of Brewery Lane / Old Malt Way 07.20 17.35 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.30 17.15 4
Woking, Eastern & Oriental (am) / Bird in the Hand (pm) 07.35 17.05 4
Woking, bus stop Pyle Hill 07.40 17.02 4
Jacobs Well / Blanchard’s Hill 07.45 16.55 4
Burnt Common, A3 Bridge 07.55 16.50 2
Clandon Station 08.00 16.45 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
* Please contact the Transport Office for information
 

Late Night Buses

Cobham & Esher – Cranmore Mini Bus
Cranmore School * 17.45 1
St Teresa’s School * 18.00 1
Effingham Junction * 18.10 3
Cobham Car Park * 18.20 3
Esher, Portsmouth Road Car Park * 18.30 3
Guildford St Teresa’s Mini Bus
St Teresa’s School * 17.50  
Cranmore School * 18.00 1
Guildford, Spectrum Leisure Centre * 18.20 3
WokingSt Teresa’s Mini Bus
St Teresa’s School * 17.50  
Cranmore School * 18.00 1
Argos Woking Retail Park * 18.30 4
 

Services Between St Teresa’s & Cranmore

Cranmore to St Teresa’s
Morning Leaves Arrives  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – West Byfleet 08.05 08.20 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Hardings 08.10 08:25 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Woking (Hardings) 08.10 08:25 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 08.15 08:30 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Pyrford      
 
Afternoon Leaves Arrives  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Cranmore Bus) 16:10 16:25 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 16.30 16:45 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Mid Shuttle) 17:20 17:35 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Cobham Late Bus) 17:45 18:00 1
 
St Teresa’s to Cranmore
Morning Leaves Arrives  
St Teresa’s School Prep to Cranmore School car park 07.45 08.10 1
 
Afternoon Leaves Arrives  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park – Prep 15:45 16:00 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park, Cranmore Mini Bus 16:30 16:45 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park – Pyrford 2      
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Mid Shuttle Bus) 17:00 17:15 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Woking Late Bus) 17:50 18:00 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Guildford Late Bus) 17:50 18:00 1
 
Charges For Return Journeys per Term:
Zone 1 £20 per annum
Zone 2 £525
Zone 3 £575
Zone 4 £585
Ad-Hoc Journeys £6.00 per trip
Single journeys are charged at 60% of a return journey

Important Information:

Please pre-book spaces on all routes, including Zone 1 services, in advance with the transport department: transport@effinghamschools.org

Ad hoc journeys may be taken subject to availability. Ad hoc journeys will be charged in arrears.

Pupils travelling on buses must be a minimum of Year 3 (except on accompanied routes).

Note: – All times shown in the timetable are departure times, please aim to be at your stop at least 5 minutes prior to departure.

Please provide one full term’s notice of transport requirements or cancellations