Bus Services

At St Teresa’s we offer an extensive school transport network for the convenience of our parents and students. We operate a fleet of modern vehicles that operate morning and afternoon routes across most of the surrounding towns and villages, facilitating convenient, safe and punctual transport to and from school.

Our routes include regular morning and afternoon shuttle buses between St Teresa’s School and Cranmore School, including an escorted service for our youngest students, and morning, afternoon and early evening shuttle services between the school and Effingham Junction Station.

Please note that our routes (shown below) may change slightly each year to accommodate girls joining us from different areas, but we are not able to offer a door-to-door service. Once published, we endeavour not to change routes mid-term.

Parents wishing to use the school transport service, including the complimentary routes, must register before the start of term if possible, and commit to the service for the whole term. Students can be registered for a weekly return journey at the published zone rate, or a weekly single journey which will be charged at 60% of the zone rate.
Journeys not taken will not be refunded.

Please be aware that many of the routes are now full and, in those cases, we operate a waiting list.

Students may take one-off or “ad-hoc” journeys subject to available seats on a bus. Parents should contact the Bursary in advance to make the arrangements.

To register for the school transport service, please contact the Transport Manager on transport@st-teresas.com

School Transport Timetable 2021/2022

School Transport Policy
School Transport

  Approximate Times
  AM PM Zone
St Teresa’s to Ashtead – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Ashtead, Junction Farm Lane / A24 07.30 17.20 3
Ashtead, Bus stop Junction Barnett Wood Lane/Woodfield Lane 07.35 17.15 3
Ashtead, Bottom West Farm Avenue 07.40 17.10 3
Leatherhead, Bus stop Junction Forty Foot Road / Epsom Road 07.50 17.00 2
Leatherhead, Bus stop Swan Centre / Leret Way 07.55 16.55 2
Bookham, Junction of The Mount /Cobham Road 08.00 16.50 2
Bookham, bus stop The Anchor Pub Lower Road 08.07 16.43 2
Bookham, Bus stop junction High Street / A246 08.10 16.40 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Hinchley Wood – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Hinchley Wood, Manor Rd South, Shell Garage 07.30 17.20 4
Claygate, Bus stop Foley Arms 07.35 17.15 4
Claygate, The Swan Pub 07.37 17.10 4
Esher, Bus stop Clare Hill (am)/ Milbourne Lane (pm) 07.39 17.08 4
Esher, 84 High Street (ABC Music) 07.40 * 4
Cobham, Reeds School car park * 17.05 3
Cobham, Burleigh Park * 17.02 3
Cobham, Leigh Hill Road/Mizen Way * 17.00 3
Effingham Junction Station 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School      
St Teresa’s to Oxshott – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Oxshott, Village car park 07.45 17.05 3
Oxshott, Junction Steels Lane / Blundel Lane 07.47 17.00 3
Stoke D’Abernon, Bus stop The Old Plough 07.50 16.55 2
Effingham Junction Station 08.10 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Weybridge 1 – Minibus
Stompond Lane 07.25 17.17 4
Weybridge, Old Avenue (opposite Selbourne Place) 07.40 17.02 4
Weybridge, Gower Roa 07.42 17.00 4
Effingham Junction Station 08.05 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Weybridge 2 – Minibus
Weybridge, Temple Market (Sainsbury) 07.35 17.10 4
Weybridge, Old Avenue, (opposite Selbourne Place) 07.40 17.05 4
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Cobham (am) – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Cobham, Reeds School car park 07.45 * 3
Cobham, Burleigh Park 07.48 * 3
Cobham, Leigh Hill Road / Mizen Way 07.53 * 3
Cobham Car Park 08.00 * 3
Effingham Junction Station 08.12 * 1
St Teresa’s to Cobham/Esher (pm) – Minibus
Esher, Portsmouth Road car park * 17.05 4
Cobham, Ford Dealer, Portsmouth Road bus stop * 16.55 3
Cobham car park * 16.50 3
St Teresa’s School * 16.30  
St Teresa’s to West Byfleet – Minibus
Woking, Heath Road * 17.30 4
West Byfleet, Woodham Way * 17.20 4
West Byfleet, Library car park 07.40 17.10 4
Cranmore School 08.05 * 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Pyrford – Minibus
Pyrford, Norfolk Farm Road * 17.15 3
Pyrford Village Hall 07.50 17.00 3
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Woking – Hardings Coaches (01737 842103)
Woking, Bus stop Junction Brewery Lane/Old Malt Way 07.20 17.35 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.30 17.15 4
Woking, Eastern & Oriental (am)/ Bird in Hand (pm) 07.35 17.05 4
Woking, Bus stop Pyle Hill 07.40 17.02 4
Jacobs Well, Blanchards Hill 07.45 16.55 4
Burnt Common, A3 Bridge 07.55 16.50 2
Clandon Station 08.00 16.45 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Reigate – Minibus
Reigate, Wray Common Road 07.20 17.45 4
Buckland, Village Shop 07.30 17.25 4
Leigh, Cricket Club 07.40 17.15 2
Dorking, layby by Tesco’s 07.50 17.05 2
Dorking, layby by Lidl 08.00 16.50 2
St Teresa’s School 08.15 16.30  
St Teresa’s to Cranleigh – Minibus
Shamley Green, Red Lion Pub 07.15 * 4
Wonersh Park 07.25 * 4
Shere Common, Park Road car park 07.35 * 2
Gomshall, Queens Street 07.45 * 2
Gomshall, Compass Inn Pub 07.55 * 2
Cranmore School 08.10 * 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 *  
St Teresa’s to Guildford – Minibus
Shamley Green, Red Lion Pub * 17.30 4
Wonersh Park * 17.25 4
Shalford Station * 17.20 4
Guildford, Bus stop Spectrum Leisure Centre 07.40 17.00 3
Guildford, Epsom Road / Horseshoe Lane 07.45 16.55 3
Merrow, Bus stop Horse and Groom pub 07.47 16.53 2
Cranmore School 08.10 * 1
East Horsley, Duke of Wellington Pub (on demand) 08.15 16.45 2
Effingham Golf Club layby * 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
       
St Teresa’s to Epsom – Minibus
Kingswood, Kingswood Station 07.15 07.35 4
Tattenham Corner Station 07.30 17.20 4
Epsom, bus stop opposite Castle Street 07.45 17.05 4
Ashtead, Ashtead car park (behind M&S) 08.00 16.50 3
Bookham, service road by South End 08.10 16.40 2
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
 
* Please contact the Transport Office for information

Late Night Buses

St Teresa’s to Woking – Minibus
Argos Woking Retail Park * 18.30 4
Cranmore School * 18.00 1
St Teresa’s * 17.45  
St Teresa’s to Guildford – Minibus
Guildford, Spectrum Leisure Centre * 18.20 3
Cranmore School * 18.00 1
St Teresa’s School * 17.45  
Cranmore to Cobham – Minibus
Cranmore School * 17.45  
St Teresa’s School * 18.00 1
Effingham Junction * 18.10 1
Cobham Car Park * 18.20 3
Complimentary Shuttle Services between St Teresa’s & Cranmore
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Hardings 08.10 08.25  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Cranmore Minibus 16.00 16.15  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park 16.30 16.45  
Toddlers
St Teresa’s School Prep to Cranmore School car park – Minibus 07.45 08.10  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 08.15 08.25  
St Teresa’s School Prep to Cranmore School car park – Minibus 15.45 16.00  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 16.20 16.35  
 
Complimentary Shuttle Services between St Teresa’s & Cranmore – subject to availability

 

1. AM / PM Horsley Train Station to St Teresa’s
2. AM Effingham Junction Train Station to St Teresa’s – Hardings – Hinchley Wood, Cobham & Oxshott. St
Teresa’s Minibus – Weybridge 1
3. PM Layby next to Effingham Golf Club from St Teresa’s (Senior) leaving School at 16.30 (Guildford
minibus)
4. PM Effingham Junction Train Station leaving school at 16.30 (Hardings – Hinchley Wood, Cobham &
Oxshott. St Teresa’s Minibus – Weybridge 1)
5. PM St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park leaving school at 17.00
6. PM Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s leaving school at 17.20

 

Charges for return journey per term:
Zone 1 Complimentary
Zone 2 £505
Zone 3 £550
Zone 4 £560
Ad-Hoc Journeys £6.00 per trip
 

Important Information:

Please pre-book spaces on all routes, including the complimentary service, in advance with the transport
department: transport@st-teresas.com

Ad hoc journeys may be taken subject to availability. Please purchase a bus ticket in advance from the Bursary.
Ad hoc journeys will be charged in arrears.

Students travelling on buses must be a minimum of Year 2 (except on Toddlers buses).

Please provide one full term’s notice of transport requirements or cancellations