Prep Staff

Academic Year 2020-2021

A full list of Prep staff is available as a downloadable PDF:

Prep Staff List (PDF)

Executive Director – Mr M Farmer BA (Hons), PGCE
Prep Headteacher – Mrs S Conrad BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE, NPQH
Prep Deputy Headteacher – Mrs D Irons BEd (Hons) Cantab
Director of Studies – Mrs C Ridulfa, BSc, PGCE
Director of Pastoral (Early Years) – Mrs L Prothero BA (Hons) (on maternity leave)
Director of Pastoral (Lower & Upper Prep) – Miss E Brailsford, BA (Hons)
Chaplain – Deacon Simon Conrad, BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE, NPQH, CCRS

Academic Staff

Mrs C Armiger Level 3 Dip in Supporting Teaching – Part-Time Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Bishop L3 Cert in Support Teaching – Teaching Assistant
and After School Care Manager
Miss E Brailsford BA (Hons) – Year 2 Class Teacher
Miss B Branfoot BA (Hons) – Year 1 Class Teacher
Mrs C Branfoot BA (Hons) Cantab, PGCE, Dip. in Learning Support – Learning Support
Mrs H Canning BA (Hons) – Year 5 Class Teacher
Mrs L Chapman BA (Hons) – Head of Prep School Languages
Mrs L Choudhry BA (Hons) – Part-Time Class Teacher (maternity cover)
Mrs K H Clarke BEd (Hons) – Librarian
Dcn S Conrad BA (Hons) Dunelm, PGCE, NPQH, CCRS – Head of Religious Education
Mrs A Cook Level 3 Dip in Supporting Teaching – Part-Time Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Cooper BA (Hons), QTS – Year 3 Class Teacher
Mrs L Curling NVQ Level 2 – Part-Time Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Davies LRAD, BA (Hons), DDE – Dance Teacher
Mrs F Farrier FISTC, LC, AC – Swimming Teacher
Mrs J Gibson BA (Hons) – Year 6 Class Teacher
Mrs M Halliwell BA QTS (Hons) – Part-Time Year 3 Class Teacher
Mrs C Haymes BA (Hons), Level 3 Dip. CYPW, HLTA, Level 3 Forest School Leader
– Teaching Assistant and Forest School Coordinator
Miss K Hilder BA (Hons) QTS – Head of English, Year 6 Class Teacher
Mrs D Irons BEd (Hons) Cantab – Year 3 Class Teacher, Enrichment & Assessment Lead
Mrs M Kearley BA (Ed) (Hons), QTS – Year 5 Class Teacher
Mrs N Lloyd MA (Cantab) – Drama Teacher
Mrs V McGuigan NNEB, NVQ Level 3 – Part-Time Teaching Assistant
Mrs R New BA (Hons) – Year 4 Class Teacher
Mrs T Pearson MSc, PGCE – Head of Prep Science
Miss C Phelan BA (Hons), PGCE – Class Teacher
Mrs E Pope BA (Hons) – Teaching Assistant and Lower Prep French Teacher
Mrs C Ridulfa BSc, PGCE – Head of Maths, Year 4 Class Teacher
Miss A Roberts BA (Hons) – PE Teacher
Miss S Rippington BA (Hons) – Head of Prep PE
Mrs H Smith – Part-Time Teaching and After School Care Assistant
Mrs R Stanton – LAMDA Teacher
Mrs C Yalden GRSM (Hons) ARCM ARCO PGCE FISM – Director of Music

School Nurses

Mrs J Graham RSCN, Dip Ed BSc (Hons), Mrs P Smith RGN, Mrs J Curtis

School Doctor

Horsley Medical Centre, East Horsley

School Counsellors

Ms K Wilder MBACP

Administration

Mrs A Charles – Director of Admissions
Mrs N Menzies – Director of Marketing and Communications
Mrs K Jones BA (Hons) – PA to the Headteacher
Mrs A Nelson BSc (Hons) – Administration Assistant
Mrs C Acres – Homework Supervisor

Bursarial

Mrs K Babler – Director of Operations’ Assistant
Mrs J Sladen – Administrative Assistant

Finance

Mrs C Minikin – Director of Finance
Mrs D Hayward BA, ACA
Mrs J de Voil NVQ Level 2, Laser Learning Award (Spld) Level 3
– Finance Assistant
Mrs S Kimble – Finance Assistant
Miss R Smith – Finance Assistant

Cleaning

Mr S Lewis (Ecogenie Cleaning Ltd)
Mrs A Dloniak-Markowska (Cleaning Supervisor)

Transport

Mr L Owen – Transport Supervisor
Mr M Bowerman, Mrs B Giberson, Mr S Gill, Mrs A Mansfield,
Mr C Pidgeon, Mrs K Pidgeon, Mr M Colston, Mr D Price – Drivers
Mr D Harding – Relief Driver

Catering

Mr G Harvey (Catering Manager – Harrisons)
Mr J Henson (Area Manager – Harrisons)

IT Support

Mr Z Barna BSc (Eng), Mr C McClelland, Mr Dawid Wijas (IT Apprentice), Botond Barna (IT Temporary Support)

Equestrian

Mrs A Craig – Equestrian Director
Mrs T Wise – Chief Instructor
Miss E Bennett – Yard Manager
Miss K Sayer – Administrator/Groom
Miss M Elcome, Lindsey Alexander – Grooms
K Bell, J Lord, S Penn, K Spence, G Wood, E Forbes – Freelance Instructors

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mrs S Barnes BMus (Hons) PGCE – Cello
Miss L Geldard ARCM, RCM Dip.Perf. – Flute
Mrs D Huber ALCM – Piano
Miss B Hull BMus (Hons) – Violin
Mr D Lee BA (Hons) – Drum Kit, Percussion
Ms G McIlwraith BMus LGSM LLCM ALCM, Adv Opera – Voice
Mr A Nash GLCM (Hons) – Brass
Mrs L Parr RCM Dip (Teacher’s) – Piano
Mr D Smith AGSM – Guitar
Mrs H Taylor BA (Hons), ALCM, LGSM – Piano
Mrs G Wallace GRSM LRAM – Violin
Mrs H Wharmby BMus, LRSM, ISM – Piano